The Friend Leaf Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

Friend Leaf is a general audience website (hereinafter “Website”) owned and operated by FRIEND LEAF, LLC (hereinafter, “Friend Leaf,” “we” or “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered on the Friend Leaf website located at https://friendleaf.co/ and any Friend Leaf-branded or successor sites (collectively referred to herein as the “Service” or “Friend Leaf”).

 

Friend Leaf is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and community. In order to operate this Service, we collect certain information. As a visitor or user of the Service, this Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it, and how you can correct or change such information.  It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy carefully, along with the Friend Leaf Terms of Use especially before providing any Personal Information through the Service. This Service is operated in and controlled from the United States of America. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, or if you wish to unsubscribe from services for which you have previously registered, please contact us at hello@friendleaf.co or at the address at the end of this policy.

 

PLEASE NOTE: YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS SERVICE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS SUBJECT TO THE FRIEND LEAF TERMS OF USE.

 

 

1. The Types of Information We Collect:

Personal Information: Personally Identifiable Information (“Personal Information”) is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual. Friend Leaf collects and stores any Personal Information you enter on our Service or provide to us in some other manner including, but not limited to, email. Such Personal Information may include your name, email address, home address, phone number and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We collect Personal Information when you register on our Website, make a purchase or enter a contest. We may also obtain Personal Information from reputable third parties and others who interact with the Service. We also may offer other chances to interact with the Service via your mobile phone or other wireless devices (”Other Services”).  If you register or provide information in connection with these Other Services, you will be provided with a short notice that reminds you to refer to this Privacy Policy and other relevant information from us.

Aggregate and Anonymous Data: Aggregate and anonymous data are information collected automatically through the operation of the Service, as well as certain Personal Information which we aggregate and use in a manner that does not identify you personally (“AA Data”).  We may collect usage data (such as which pages of the Service you visit and in what sequence) using various technologies. For example, we collect IP addresses from individuals who visit the Service. We do not link IP addresses to any Personal Information, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us. We may also collect password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and connection information such as browser type or version. During some visits, we may use software tools, such as JavaScript and/or Google Analytics, to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, time spent on certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

2. Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies:

Like many websites, we use "cookies" or other similar technologies to collect AA Data. Cookies allow the Service to measure traffic activity on the Service and to improve your user experience. For example, cookies enable us to remember your passwords and viewing preferences, in order to track activities that require registration or entry, such as contests and sweepstakes. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies.  If you prefer, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent, but it is possible that some parts of the Service will not function properly if you do so.

 

In addition, we may use a service that collects data remotely by using so-called “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” or similar means (collectively, “Pixel Tags”) embedded in the website content.  A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single-pixel (1x1), that is ordinarily not visible to site visitors and may be associated with cookies on the visitors’ hard drives. This information is AA Data.

3. Our Use of The Information We Collect From You:

Personal Information: We will use your Personal Information to provide you with a personalized experience, to send periodic emails regarding your orders, provide information about features, products, services and other offerings that may be of interest to you, and to verify your eligibility in connection with discount codes and contests. We may use your financial information or payment methods to process payment for any purchases or sales made through the Service, or to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

 

AA Data: We may also use Personal Information in aggregate form for purposes of research or analysis. Although this aggregated data may be based in part on Personal Information, it does not identify you personally.  We may share this type of AA Data with a variety of third parties, including our affiliates, agents, research partners, and current and prospective business partners. We may use AA Data collected from the Service for administration, advertising, and promotional purposes, and we may share such information with various affiliated and unaffiliated entities for such purposes. 

 

4. Sharing Your Personal Information:

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share your Personal Information.

Sharing Your Personal Information with Others: Except as indicated in this Privacy Policy, Friend Leaf will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties without first informing you and giving you the opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information shared.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in connection with the following:

 

  • For Business-related Functions: Friend Leaf, like many businesses, may hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions or services on our behalf, such as hosting specific portions of the Service, maintaining databases, administering contests, providing wireless services, mailing information or processing payments.  When we employ a third party to perform these functions, that third party will only be provided with such Personal Information as needed to perform its function and is required to protect that Personal Information.

  • Promotional Offers:  We may also share Personal Information with pre-screened third parties for their marketing or promotional purposes.  We will provide you with an opportunity to elect or decline these services or opportunities (see “Your Choices” below).  In the event you have elected to opt-out or “unsubscribe” from any of our services, we will share your Personal Information with third parties with whom we jointly offer such services solely to the extent necessary to ensure that your request not to receive such communications is honored.

 

Other Disclosures: In addition, we may disclose Personal Information without providing you with a choice under the following limited circumstances to:  (1) protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Friend Leaf or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or its or their employees, agents and contractors; (2) protect the safety and security of other users of the Service; (3) protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes; (4) respond to inquiries or requests from public authorities; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (6) enforce our Terms of Use, or (7) comply with the law or legal process.

 

If Friend Leaf sells all or part of this Service or makes a sale or transfer of assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may, in our sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign your Personal Information to a third party as part of or in connection with that transaction. Upon such transfer, the Privacy Policy of the acquiring entity will govern the further use of your Personal Information.

5. Third-Party Advertising and Links to Other Sites:

Third-Party Advertising: This Service may include third-party advertising. These third parties’ websites and advertisers may use cookies, Pixel Tags and other technologies to collect information about the effectiveness of their advertisements and to collect anonymous information about your visits to our website. For more information about these specialized cookies and other technologies, and how to "opt-out" of information collection by these companies, you should visit http://networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp or https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

 

Links to Other Sites: The Service also contains links to other sites that will not follow the same privacy policy as Friend Leaf. For instance, clicking on an Instagram or Twitter link or other elements on the Service will take you to such different sites. Links to other sites may use our Service logo or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. These sites may send their own cookies to you and may collect data and make use of that data in ways that this Service would not. Once you've left this Service, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to Personal Information or any other data collected from or provided by you on another site. You should check the applicable privacy policy to determine how that site will handle such data.

 

6. CAN SPAM Act:

 

The CAN-SPAM Act sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions 

  • Send you additional information related to the Service 

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. 

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. 

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. 

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. 

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly. 

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at hello@friendleaf.co

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email. and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

7. Your Choices:

If you have previously provided Personal Information to the Service and are receiving emails or other communications from the Service and you do not want to continue receiving such emails, please discontinue your subscriptions by selecting the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any message or contacting us at: hello@friendleaf.co.  If you ask that we stop using your Personal Information, we will take honor that request on a prospective basis. However, as a result, you may not be able to continue to utilize some or all of the Service.

 

If you have an account with the Service, you have the ability to review, change or update your Personal Information and preferences at any time by logging onto your “account” page, or contacting us at: hello@friendleaf.co. If you choose to cancel your account or unsubscribe from the Service, we may retain records of your Personal Information for analytical purposes, record-keeping integrity, to prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Use, or as needed in order to comply with applicable federal, state, or local law. In addition, if certain Personal Information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of such information will be subject to the respective third parties’ privacy policies.

8. Children and Privacy:

On immediate arrival to the Website or Other Services, we will ask users to confirm their age. By using the Website or Other Services you agree to respond truthfully and accurately about your age. Friend Leaf does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years-of-age, and no part of Friend Leaf is directed to persons under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access Friend Leaf at any time or in any manner. Children under the age of 13 years of age are expressly prohibited from registering, submitting or posting any Personal Information on the Website or Other Services. If Friend Leaf learns that Personal Information of persons less than 18-years-of-age has been collected on Friend Leaf without verifiable parental consent, then Friend Leaf will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of 18 has obtained a Friend Leaf account, then you may alert Friend Leaf at hello@friendleaf.co and request that Friend Leaf deletes that child’s personal information from its systems. Concerned parents can also obtain additional information about safe surfing through the Federal Trade Commission’s privacy initiatives at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives, as well as other resources online that may help you in monitoring and limiting your children’s' access to certain types of material on the Internet.

 

9. California Online Privacy Protection Act

The website conforms to the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Users will be able to access the site using VPNs and will not be required to provide personal identifiable information in order to use the site.

 

10. Our Commitment to Data Security:

Friend Leaf takes reasonable security precautions to secure the Personal Information that you choose to provide against the loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized access of such information. The website is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR) which is the strict data protection regulation that the European Union has adopted. User information and data is protected using cryptography hash functions and user passwords are stored as a hash digest. All payment data is encrypted and the website and its third-party payment partners ensure that unencrypted payment data never touches an end-user’s device or application. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Friend Leaf to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to us.  Any such transmission is done at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us of the problem by contacting us at hello@friendleaf.co. If Friend Leaf learns of a security systems breach, then we will notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice on the Service if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach you should notify us at the above email address.

11. Applicable Law:

We control and operate this Service from the United States of America. The Service is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any country or territory other than that of the United States. Please note that we do not represent or warrant that the Service is appropriate for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Service do so at their own initiative and are responsible for complying with all laws, rules, and regulations applicable in their jurisdiction. This Service is void where prohibited by law.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect industry initiatives, changes in the law or technology, or changes in our practices regarding information collection and use. If we make revisions to the way we collect or use Personal Information, we may provide notice of those changes by taking such action to the extent required by applicable law, including without limitation, posting the revised draft of this Privacy Policy on the Website. For example, if we plan to collect or use PII outside the scope of what is anticipated by this policy we will give you advance notice of such changes and ask for a new consent and give you the option to opt out of these features. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page. Any changes to this policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website, accessible through the Service. By continuing to use the Service following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or in part, please do not continue using this Service.

13. Contacting Friend Leaf Regarding Your Privacy:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, Personal Information gathered by this Website or Other Services, or about the operation of this Website or Other Services, or if you wish to unsubscribe from the Website or Other Services, please contact us at hello@friendleaf.co, or at the address listed below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friend Leaf LLC

572 Grand Street

New York, NY 10002

 

Last Updated: January 21, 2020

  • White Instagram Icon
1percentLOGO_WEB.png

Let's be friends...

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.